Le Floridien.com
ABOUT US AD RATES MEDIA KIT CONTACT US PLACE an AD OUR ADVERTISERS OLD ISSUES

ACCUEIL / HOME HAITI-ACTUALITE COMMUNITY NEWS CULTURE SPORTS COMMUNAUTE EDITORIAL



What are the different student visas available?
August 1, 2017: 8:45 PM ET


By Patricia Elizee, Esq.

A foreign immigrant who is interested in coming to the United States to study at a university or professional school as different options available to them. Each student visa is different and each one has their own benefits and restrictions.

The F-1 Visa allows students to study full-time in the United States at a public institution such as an accredited college, university, high school, etc. The student applying for this visa must be seeking a degree, diploma, or certificate and his/her school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.

You must be part of an institution that is SVEP certified, and later will receive an I-20 Form from a designated school official and pay a for the I-901 SEVIS receipt. Your information will be added to the SEVIS database with a personalized ID number.

Requirements for F-1 Visa:

o Form I-20.
o SEVIS I-901 receipt.
o Signed passport (valid for 6 months after U.S entry).
o Transcripts or diplomas from current or pre vious institutions.
o Program of study description.
o Accommodation information.
o Proof of funds to pay tuition and living ex penses for either the length of your study or one year, whichever is shorter.

The M-1 Visa applies to those who are enrolled in vocational or nonacademic programs aside from language training. The program chosen must be completed in full-time. The only exception is when you need a few credits to finish your course of study.

You must show evidence that you can support yourself and have health insurance. When your application to a certified University is approved, you will have to fill out an I-20 form to apply for the visa.

Requirements for M-1 Visa:

o Be enrolled in an academic educational pro gram, a language-training program, or a vo cational program.
o The school must be part of the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration & Customs Enforcement.
o Be a full-time student at the institution.
o Passport valid in U.S (6 months after U.S entry).
o Have enough funds for self-support.
o Keep a residence abroad.
The J-1 Visa is for non-immigrants given by the United States for visitors who want to engage in a cultural exchange program, more specifically for those who want to be trained for medical or business purposes.

Exchange visitors for the J-1 visa are allowed to do several tasks such as study, teach, demonstrate skills, or receive training. Moreover, the training must not be available at the applicant's home country.

Requirements for J-1 Visa:

o Be SEVIS eligible. o Training/ Internship Placement plan (Form DS 7002). o Form DS-160. o Valid U.S passport (6 months after U.S en try). o Must not intend on abandoning home coun try.

The H-3 Visa is for individuals who want to be trained in the U.S for a particular job. The reason for this is to help improve a person's career path in his or her home country.

Prior to applying for this type of visa, the person must have some previous knowledge necessary to be part of a U.S training program. The person must also have intentions of returning back to his or her home once the visa terminates.

Requirements for H-3 Visa:

o Have previous knowledge. o Job is provided by U.S Company. o Employment is minor part of full program. o Same type of training can't be available at person's home country.

Patricia Elizee is the managing partner of Elizee Law Firm, a firm focused on immigration and family law issues.
Ms. Elizee can be reached at 305-371-8846, 1110 Brickell Avenue, Suite 315, Miami, Florida 33131.





RELATED ARTICLES:



New Florida Law on Child Support and Parenting Plans

The U.S Supreme Court decides whether a naturalized U.S. Citizen can be stripped of its U.S. citizenship once obtained.

Limitations of a B1, Temporary Business Visa.

Six Months Extension for Haitian TPS-Holders

President Trump has until May 23rd to renew TPS for Haitians!

Will President Trump do better by Haitians than President Obama did?

Will TPS Be Extended?

Immigration Consequences of Criminal Convictions in State Court

Employers Beware! The Donald Trump administration changes process for H-1B Petitions

What happens if your children's mother passes away and you were never married?

President Trump signs three executive orders on immigration!

President Trump signs three executive orders on immigration!

US changes immigration policies affecting Cuban nationals

Extramarital Affair and Alimony in Florida

How does retirement affect alimony?

How does retirement affect alimony?

What is in store for immigrants now that Mr. Trump won the presidential elections?

USCIS will change their filing fees on December 23, 2016!

It is now time for DHS to re-designate TPS for Haitian nationals rather than start deportations of all Haitians

If You Are an Artist or Entertainer, There is a Special Visa just for You!

Attention to all Nurses, Accountants, Physical Therapists, and other Professionals; EB-3 Visa - A way For You To Get To This Country Legally

The immigration consequences of a domestic Violence Case

Article : Alimony in Florida Unconnected with Divorce

Employers have a responsibility to verify work authorization of their employees!

Child Support in Florida... How does it work?

TPS extended for Haitians for an additional 18 months

My Spouse Was Previously Married, How does that Effect Our Immigration Case?

Customs and Border Protection to Begin Collecting Exit Data on Certain Foreign Nationals

Dominicans of Haitian Descent and Haitians being persecuted should be granted refugee status!

U Visas and Victims of Domestic Violence

Immigrants with extraordinary abilities in sciences, education, business, or athletics qualify for an O1A Visa allowing them to work in the United States.

New Florida law may give grandparents visitation rights in limited circumstances




HOME PAGE


Home

Home

Home

Home


Home

Our BACK ISSUES
LE FLORIDIEN e-NEWSPAPER

Description: Page couverture

Nos Archives des éditions antérieures
Home


HAITI
Carnaval National
GONAIVES
March (2,3,4) 2014

Home





L’ACTUALITÉ EN VIDÉO


Vol inaugural de la American Airlines Miami vers Cap-Haïtien le jeudi 2 octobre 2014.


Home Haïti-Politique Florida Politic Culture Sports Communauté Editorial Haitian News

To contact us, please call (305)-610-7481 Thanks for visiting Le Floridien Newspaper


 

This site is progressively updated. Copyright 2013 Le Floridien Inc. All rights reserved - 2013   |  Tous droits réservés